How to get Korean Tourist Visa in Dubai, UAE

 

One day, I told myself that I want to travel to South Korea to witness the way of living in that country, to taste their authentic Korean cuisines, to be amaze with their beautiful tourist spots and if lucky, meet and greet my favorite Korean Oppas (term used by girls when speaking to guys – older brothers and cousins/ term of endearment used by females for their boyfriends who are older than them) – Nam Joo Hyuk, Jung Il Woo, Gong Yoo and Lee Dong Wook oppa. <3

The initial plan was travel with my college best friend Balky last November 2016. However, I had a hard time getting a visa. Because of the following reasons:

  1. If you are a resident of UAE and will be applying your SoKor Tourist visa here, then you need to have a residence visa with a validity of more than six (6) months. Mine is valid till January 2017 so I only had 3 months valid RV;
  2. So plan B is to apply in Manila. I prepare all documents (stamped original bank statements & Bank certificate), certificate of employment, OEC (Overseas Employment certificate, etc. HOWEVER, when I went to submit my documents in South Korean embassy in Manila, they asked for my LOCAL bank statement which I don’t have since I had my bank accounts closed when I decided to work and reside in UAE.
  3. I only have 3 days left prior to our flight so it is quite impossible to rush the visa and they don’ expedite visa also. Therefore, we’re left with no choice but for Balky to go on his own and for me to reschedule my flight this February 2017.

Come January 2017, I made sure that I prepare everything. I renewed my residence visa as early as possible and I requested for the recent 3 months stamped bank statements, No-Objection letter from my employer and completed my application form. I also submit my ticket itinerary and hotel confirmation. I locate their embassy here in Dubai and allocate half day to submit my application. They checked my documents and gave me a piece of paper with schedule date as to when I can claim my passport and visa. I am so excited that until now I still can’t figure out where to go first in my travel itinerary. 😀 So if you are planning to apply for Korean visa and you are residing here in UAE, please feel free to check the procedures and tips below. 🙂

Procedure in applying for Korean Tourist Visa:

  1. Make sure you have completed the following requirements:
    • completed and signed application form. (if applicant is under 16 years old, then parent or guardian should sign the form); Do not staple your form. I will post another entry on how to complete this form.
    • One passport sized photograph which was taken within the past 6 months. Printed photographs are not allowed;
    • Signed & stamped No Objection/employment letter from your company which indicates your complete name (name that appears in your passport), nationality, Passport number, position, salary, purpose of your visit, hiring date, etc. OR if you are self-employed, then you need to submit copy of your trade license.
    • Recent original stamped bank statements within the last 3 months. It is important that your wage/salary is shown to be credited to your account regularly;
    • Copy of your hotel reservation, Round trip ticket or itinerary in South Korea;
    • Original passport which should be valid for more than six (6) months and has two more blank pages left. Copy of your passport. and
    • copy of you UAE residence visa (in A4 size) which should be valid for more than 6 months if you are not a UAE national.
  2. Submit your complete documents to their embassy in Dubai located in Villa #39, Street 24b, Area 342, Jumeirah 2. Personal appearance is a MUST. Note that visa application submission is from 9:00 am till 12:00 pm Sunday thru Thursday.
  3. Once you are in the Visa consular office, secure a ticket number and wait for your number to be called. There’s four windows – two for Korean nationals and two for Foreign nationals.
  4. Approach the window when your number is flashed on the TV screen, hand over your documents including original passport. Consular officers will check and might ask you some questions to verify some things. They might also ask you to call your bank and request you to provide them authorization so that they can verify your bank account details from the bank agents.
  5. Once done, you will then have to pay the visa fee of AED 160.00. Single entry tourist visa fee is free for Filipinos. You cannot apply for multiple entry if it is a tourist visa and it is your first time to travel to SoKor.
  6. After payment, they will provide you with receipt (white paper) indicating the amount that you paid, the visa you applied and the scheduled date when you can collect your passport and visa. Visa collection is from 3:00 pm till 4:00 pm.

You may also visit their website at Consulate General of ROK in Dubai

14 thoughts on “How to get Korean Tourist Visa in Dubai, UAE

  • hi just wanted to ask is there salary requirement for applying the visa, and as u said u apply the visa after a month u renewed your contract, there will be no issue right?

    • Hi Lizz, no issue with the employment contract as long as your residence visa is valid for 6 months pa and that your company can provide employment certificate. 🙂

  • Hi i have a question lang, i just got my residence visa also but different company i was working in dubai for 5 years.. di kaya maging instance un na madeny ang pagapply ko ng tourist visa to korea? Im planning to travel this eid holidays.. solo ka lang ba nag travel? Coz i will be travelling solo, and there is also salary requirements on apply visa?

    • I dont think you’ll be denied of visa. Matagal ka naman na sa Dubai and bago rin residence visa mo so it is fine.
      Yeah I travelled solo and no salary requirement 🙂

  • Hi!!!

    Would like to know if you purchased dummy plane tickets and hotel bookings when you apply for the visa?

    Thank you .

    looking forward to your reply!

    • Hi! Sorry for the late response.

      For the tickets, I purchased it and chose a later schedule. For the hotel booking, i book thru booking,com and chose the accommodations with free cancellations.

  • Hi, nagapply aq ng tourist visa s Mla last mont lng kc free satn pro denied..complete nmn lht ng docz k xcpt ITR kc OFW nmn aq..so gumawa ong aq xplanation leter…pwd k un iprovide but it’ll take tym and gahol n me s oras…i was thinkng bka ung COE k kc systm generated xa so d nkaindicate ung hr email ad nmn pro lht nmn ng details eh andun na..so naicp k jn nlng s dubai aq mgaaply ult aftr 6 mons…ask k png po, ung minentio nyo po n docz is un po ung requiremnts jn s dubai, tama bah…required/hhanapin po b tlga nla ung hotel bookng and itinerary pg nglodge ng visa application??

    • Hi Lyne, sorry for the late response.

      I suggest you apply here in Dubai, UAE kasi mas madali yung process and no ITRs are required, No visa fees din if you are getting a single entry visa. Yes, all required documents mentioned in my post are SoKor UAE embassy required docs. And yes, they will be checking for the hotel booking, flights and itinerary. For me kasi I usually get hotel booking at Booking.com, check ka lang ng mga hostel/hotel na may free cancellation. Free cancellation means you will book the accommodation pero you need to cancel your booking within certain period or less ichacharge nila sayo yung booking mo, Yun nga, once you booked a free cancellation accomodation sa booking.com, just print the hotel confirmation and yun yung ipasa mo. For the flights naman, i normally scheduled it 6 months after visa lodging para safe. Pero may mga travel agencies naman na nagpoprovide ng dummy tix. For the itinerary, wala naman ako binigay na itinerary.

  • Hi! Actually, me and my husband are planning to travel this November. The issue is, same tayo ng problem. If we’re going to apply around 1st week of October, 3 months na lang before mag expire yung residence visa ko (january) . Yung husband ko naman, kaka renew lang niya. Are they really strict regarding this matter? Naka book pa naman din na kami ng flight as well as hotels. 🙁

    by the way, thanks a lot for this great blog! And for your kind reply as well. 🙂

    • Hi Ian, sorry for the late response. Unfortunately, hindi talaga sila pumapayag if the residence visa is less than 6 months. That was my initial concern kaya ilang beses rin namove yung travel dates ko. I had to request from our company to renew my residence visa ahead of the expiration. I called them up and that’s what they advise me.

  • Hi po. .good day. May question lang po ako. In case po ba walang bank account at di ako makapag provide ng bank statement kasi po ang salary ko sa uae exchange po kasi hinuhulog. Pwd po kaya na instead bank statement ai yung receipt from uae exchange ang ipapakita ko? Thank you po.

    • Hi Joel, sorry for the late response, I am not sure though kasi they would want to check if may sufficient funds/savings ka to finance your travel to SoKor. You can probably give them a call just to be sure.

  • hi! I wanted to know if the visa fee that you’ve paid is for applying for a multiply entry or it is single entry? And do you have any idea if my bank account should have a certain amount to be approved for a visa. I went to korea already but i came from thailand and now i moved to uae and i am planning to travel again. Thank you.

    • Hi Bianca, thanks for reading my post. Just want to confirm if you are a Thai. I am asking because for Filipinos, we are not required to pay for tourist visa fee for South Korea, For Thai nationals, the visa fee for 90 days or less single entry visa is USD 40 (est AED 148); Double entry visa is USD 70 (est AED 257) and multiple entry visa is USD 90 (est AED 331).

      Yes, your bank account should have sufficient amount of funds as they are going to assess whether you are financially capable to support your travel to SoKor. They would be checking your bank statement for the last 3 months.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *